A study on extraction and visualization of 'body knowledge' and 'impression' for local arts tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Koichi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (70325926)
Research Collaborator SEIKE Kumiko
KAIGA Takaaki
NAKASATO Toshinori
KOIDA Shigeo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsわざの伝承 / 加速度センサ / 角速度センサ / 筋電位センサ / 郷土芸能 / 可視化 / 技能 / 和太鼓 / 脱力 / センサ / 郷土芸能伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When transferring the skills in the local arts, the intention that the leader wishes to convey does not convey, and learners often can not recognize their own condition. For this reason, means for sharing information with each other at the instruction site is required. In this research, we focus on 'impression' received from motion representation and 'body knowledge' which creates it. First, using various sensors, we clarify the physical quantity that changes the knowledge and "impression" possessed by the leaders. Based on the obtained findings, we propose a method to visualize the amount of sensation generated from experience and physical knowledge of the instructor. Establish these fundamental technologies and link them to "leave techniques to transfer skills, visualize individual senses".