Improving the Quality of Learning by Utilizing Instructive Design Theories as Learning Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA HISASHI  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (40305313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Katsuaki  熊本大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科・教授システム学専攻, 教授 (90206467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインストラクショナルデザイン / 学習スキル / 学習方略 / 自律的学習者 / 教育工学 / メタ学習 / 自律的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, for the purpose of fostering autonomous learners, the possibility that learners can utilize instructional design (ID) theories to use it as learning strategies was examined. We prepared 11 types of teaching material texts related to ID theories, practiced classes, and examined whether ID theories can be used by students for learning. As a result, Nine events of instruction and ARCS model were highly acclaimed. The reasons were easier to use, easier to understand, and useful. Three tests (pre-, post- and prerequisite) were valued from the follow-up survey six months after class. Through this study, it was suggested that ID theory would contribute to improving the quality of students' teaching and learning strategies.