Construction of a skill standard to realize active learning of programming by using eye tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shuichi Yamagishi  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10609902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 慎平  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30455183)
加島 智子  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (30581219)
青木 真吾  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80364024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプログラミング / 思考過程 / アイトラッキング / スキル標準 / 成熟的学習活動 / Webシステム / C言語 / 内的構造 / 学習支援 / 読解学習 / データ依存関係 / 視線追跡 / 包絡分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievement result of programming skill is currently evaluated only by the comprehensive point. As the result, learner's achievement level of programming in each technical element is unclear, and it makes active learning difficult. This paper focuses on the implicitness of programming strongly related to learning experiences. Then, this paper utilizes eye movement to clarify learner's understanding which is assumed to be greatly affected by programmer's experiences. Based on the analysis result of eye movement, this paper aims to construct a skill standard to realize active learning of programming. Firstly, this paper clarifies the technical elements of programming, develops learning materials to judge learner's understanding levels in each technical element, and develops a Web system. Secondly, this paper quantifies learner's understanding level by using the learning log data and examines teaching methods of programming depending on learner's understanding level.