A Study on Teacher's Proficiency Process from the Viewpoint of "Automation" and "Sensemaking"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University (2018-2019)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA TAKASHI  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (50468972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 匡  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00184143)
吉田 重和  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30549233)
西原 康行  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50339959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教師の熟達化 / 大学教職課程 / 自動化 / Sensemaking / ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the process of formation and proficiency of teachers' ability to teach is grasped from two viewpoints of "automation" and "Sensemaking". We filmed a video of micro-teaching of university students and asked for reflection by using the video and psychological work load as cues. The content of reflection consists of the contents of thinking and decision-making. As a result of the analysis, it was clarified what to become aware of and what to become unconscious during the lesson as the teacher grows.
Novice teachers can "automate" their own teaching behavior by accumulating lesson experience and have time to think about students' appearance and educational goals. In this process, teachers will become aware of many things during class and will be able to add meaning (Sensemaking) to the contents that they have noticed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,教師としての力量形成の最終目標とすべき到達点や成長の中間地点ではなく,スタート地点を明らかにするものであった。教師を目指す大学生や初任の教員が何を考えて授業をしているのか,授業をしながらどんなことを難しいと感じているのかを明らかにした本研究の成果は,教員養成において,授業をすることや授業をする力量がどのような機序で習得されていくのか,どのような働きかけが養成に必要なのかなどを示すものである。
中でも,多くの初心者,初任者にとって教師である自分が何をするのかということが思考の大半を占める状態で授業をする経験の必要性が示されたことは,教員養成過程の教育内容の再考につながると思われる。