Building an ICT-based Music Learning Environment in Elementary Schools and the <21st Century Music Room> Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI YUKIKO  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (10283053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 龍也  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
井手口 彰典  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00469412)
Research Collaborator AKAHANE MIKI
SATO KAZUNORI
SYUTOKU YOSHINAO
SUZUKI JUN
SUZUKI MASAKI
NAKANISHI YOSHIHITO
NAKANO TAKAKO
NAKAHIRA KATSUKO
NAGAYAMA HIROSHI
HIDAKA RYOSUKE
MAEDA RYOJI
MORIMOTO MAIKO
MORIYA NAOMI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタル教科書 / タブレットPC / ICT / インフォーマルラーニング / 電子楽器 / 一人1台端末 / デジタル教材 / 反転学習 / 一人1台端末 / リコーダー / 教育クラウド / 一人一台端末 / 模範演奏映像 / 反転授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper describes the hardware/software of the digital environment that the authors are studying with a view to its introduction in music rooms in elementary schools.Specifically, the paper proposes the playing of music as a group, using pad-type electronic percussion instruments and tablets (with musical apps installed), and music teaching using videos on the Internet. As an example of this approach, the authors have developed and used digital teaching materials for playing the recorder, and have analyzed the content of digital textbooks for instructors and identified current problems with these textbooks.In particular, the authors’ teaching of recorder playing, which assumes that a recorder and a terminal are provided for each child, is the first instance of “flipped learning” in music in Japan, and has yielded some suggestions for the future development of digital teaching materials.