A Practical Japanese Short-answer Scoring System for Writing Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Ishioka Tsunenori  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80311166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯 恒憲  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30243851)
Research Collaborator KAMEDA Masayuki  大学入試センター, 研究開発部付, 学術支援員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報システム / 自然言語処理 / 機械学習 / CBT / Webアプリケーション / 自動評価・自動採点 / 人工知能 / 共通テスト / 高大接続システム / 統計科学 / 教育工学 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an automated Japanese short-answer scoring and support machine for new National Center Test written exams. Our approach is based on the fact that recognizing textual entailments and/or synonymy has been almost impossible for scoring systems for several years. The system generates automated scores on the basis of evaluation criteria or rubrics, and human raters revise the scores. The system determines semantic similarity between the model answers and the actual written answers as well as a certain degree of semantic identity and implication. Owing to the need for the scoring results to be classified at multiple levels, we use random forests to effectively utilize many predictors rather than use support vector machines. An experimental prototype operates as a web system on a Linux computer.