Research on the History of Psychiatry in Japan based on historical materials of Iwakura Mental Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Osamu  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (10189029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宮 一成  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20144404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords岩倉 / 大雲寺 / 保養所 / 家族的看護 / 金沢 / 奄美 / ヘール / 南方熊楠 / 精神病者保養所 / 癲狂院 / 精神病者監護法 / 精神病院法 / 代用精神病院 / 私宅監置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After Iwakura Mental Hospital was designated as a substitute for public mental hospitals, it had to receive mentally ill patients whose medical expenses were paid by the public. In order to run the hospital with small money paid by the public, it had to purchase staples such as coal and Korean rice which were cheaper than the firewood and rice from Iwakura. Though Iwakura Mental Hospital increased the number of patients after that, this increase in patients was not beneficial for Iwakura.
After around 1970, (New) Iwakura Mental Hospital actively introduced an open medical care system. Many patients who had been confined in the wards for a long time caused troubles in the towns. Residents in Iwakura strongly opposed this open medical care system. One of the reasons for this opposition was that the relation between Iwakura and the mental hospital had not been reciprocal. Reciprocity is important if mental hospitals want to have good relationship with the surrounding areas.