Bone archaeological study on restoration of the living environment of human remain during the early modern (Edo) period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ABE MIKIKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80212554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 朋人  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20360216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords江戸時代 / 古人口学 / 近畿地方 / 死亡年齢構成 / 古病理学 / 齲歯 / 骨考古学 / 古人骨 / 乳幼児骨 / 死亡年齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reconstruct the lifestyles of people of the Edo period, using human skeletal remains from archeological site was analyzed their mortality in groups differing in terms of social stratification and observed the paleopathologically. The fishermen’s children had a higher mortality rate for infants aged 10 months and infant aged three to five years. The infants aged 10 months had the highest mortality rate, although that for infant aged three to five years was low. This result suggests that the high mortality rate of infants aged 10 months is related to perinatal risk. The adult age distribution for people in the mountain village, over 55 years old people were the most frequent but below 35 years old people were less frequent. This result was supports the theory that people in rural areas lived a long life.
In observation of a carious tooth, many people lost their teeth by the time of death. Severe symptoms of arthropathy were observed in the spine and elbow joints at the site.