Study on struction and conservation for East-Asian antique lacquer wares by X-ray CT and scientific analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Koike Tomio  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (40195631)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kaoru
IWASAKI Takeshi (OTSU Takeshi)
CHIBA Toshie
TORIGOE Toshiyuki
KAWABATA Noriko
WATANABE Yuka
MUROSE Tasuku
KOSUGE Taichi
OTAWA Yayoi
NOGUCHI Asuka
OMIYA Shunsuke
MATSUMOTO Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東アジア漆芸文化財 / CT撮影 / 螺鈿 / 彫漆 / 蒔絵 / 漆塗 / 漆工修復 / 漆工芸文化財 / X線CT撮影 / 漆工史 / 文化財保存修復 / X線CT撮影 / 無紋漆器 / 漆工芸 / 東洋漆工芸史 / 保存修復 / X線CT分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the internal structure that cannot be seen from the surface of East Asian lacquerware Cultural Property using X-ray CT imaging and X-ray imaging, and tried to determine the origin, age, authenticity, etc. And using information from surface observation. About one hundred of analysis and documentation were made in five years, and information was also provided for restoration work. Lacquerwares from East Asia are repainted, remodeled and imitated, and it is not easy to judge the surface only. The information provided by this study is effective, and we have been able to elucidate the characteristics of wood-structures such as China, Japan, Korea, Ryukyu, and so on. Every year, I report cases to the Japan Society for Conservation of Cultural Property and other professional societies. I also had an invitation international symposiums from foreign museums such as the China-Zhejiang Museum, the Shanghai Museum, and the Korea-National Museum Seoul.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は対象を東洋漆芸文化財とし、日本(室町ー明治時代)、中国(宋ー清時代)、朝鮮(高麗ー朝鮮時代)、琉球(16ー20世紀)とみられる様々な木胎漆塗りの漆芸品を分析対象とした。漆工文化財にしぼりCT分析を応用したのは独自であり、同時に一部成果を修復施工に提供した。博物館、個人収集による伝世の美術品としての漆工芸品を学内に運搬し、大学内の機器、とりわけ歯学部附属病院の臨床CTを専ら利用した。X線被ばくによる健康被害に配慮した低出力のX線撮影装置ながら、小型で薄い木胎の漆芸文化財には有効な結果を得た。また産地や時代による素地構造の特質解明と学内での保存修復施工へも応用できることを示した。