Study on the establishment of the new methods for clarifying the relationships between human and nature from the natural and cultural landscape viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
MANABE Tohru  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (90359472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 優子  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 歴史課, 学芸員 (20508957)
中西 義昌  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 歴史課, 学芸員 (50633020)
御前 明洋  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (70508960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館資料論 / 博物館展示論 / 地域学 / 自然景観 / 文化景観 / 自然・文化景観 / 博物館学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forest landscapes at sub-urban area after the middle of Showa period were reconstructed based on actual vegetation maps made by using aerial photos, commemorative pictures taken by citizens, and so on. Yamashiro (mountain castle) landscapes at the same area in the late medieval period were also reconstructed based on the summary surveys, literature, diagrams, and so on. Further, the cause of chronal changes in those reconstructed landscapes was clarified.
On the other hand, deteriorated films in the early Showa period were repaired and were duplicated as the valuable museum materials by taking counsel together with the researchers and the company with reliable repair technique.