Research on vulnerability of the coastal lowland against tsunami in relation to the coastal landform environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
UMITSU Masatomo  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50127883)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波 / 海岸平野 / 海岸侵食 / 津波堆積物 / スマトラ島沖地震 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / アチェ / ナムケム / 東北地方太平洋岸海岸低地 / ナムケム平野 / 海岸地形 / 津波流動 / 海岸線変化 / 海岸低地 / インド洋大津波 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震津波 / 地形環境 / 海岸線の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distinct coastal change and wedge shaped coastal erosion occurred in northwestern Sumatra Island and the southern part of the Sendai Plain. Some of them are considered to be caused by the erosion of backwash flow. In the southern Sendai plain, ground elevation is higher and the backwash tsunami flow could easily concentrate to the linear lower parts in the plain. The concentrated flow caused erosion and formed wedge shaped inlets only in the southern part of the Sendai Plain. Change of tsunami deposits of the Namkhem coastal plain in southern Thailand during 2005 to 2017 was studied. Most of the area is still remaining as barren area with vegetation. Thickness of tsunami deposits in most sites is not extremely changed in these 10 years except in the place of depression where the concentration and accumulation of deposits are dominant. Color of the former top soil surface changed indistinct and facies of the tsunami deposits over the former surface also changed to obscure.