Development of database service with community participation for collecting and sharing eruptive history information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shinya  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40330899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 勝  福岡大学, 総合情報処理センター, 教授 (30309893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURUTA Naoyuki  福岡大学, 工学部電子情報工学科, 教授 (60227478)
OKUNO Mitsuru  福岡大学, 理学部地球圏科学科, 教授 (50309887)
Research Collaborator TORII Masayuki
OHNO Marekazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデータベースサービス / 露頭 / 火山噴火史 / モバイルアプリケーション / 露頭情報 / データベース / ジオパーク / クラウドサービス / 火山地質学 / 露頭データベース / タグデータベース / Webアプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a multi-purpose outcrop database for volcanic geology to realize unified information management. To achieve this purpose, we proposed a new framework that can manage various kinds of data with manually added tags like keywords or key-phrases and automatically added tags like GPS information.
In this research, we have developed some database applications and supporting tools for researchers and non-experts. One of them is a web-based database application to manage research materials such as photos, documents for geology scientists. Another is a web-based database application for the purpose of collecting and sharing of outcrop information. In addition, we have also developed a mobile application that work with smartphones for efficiently collecting data from the researchers.