Analysis of climatological factor for the strongly negative correlation between spring and summer temperatures in Northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kanno Hiromitsu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主席研究員 (30355276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 洋和  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (40462519)
吉田 龍平  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70701308)
Research Collaborator Bayu Dwi Apri Nugroho  Gadjah Mada University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北日本 / 4月8月気温 / 負の相関関係 / SST / IPO / インドネシア / NINO3 / d4PDF / 4月気温 / 8月気温 / 気温の相関関係 / 熱帯対流活動 / 4月平均気温 / 8月平均気温 / 1998年 / 8月平均気温 / テレコネクションパターン / 南半球 / 負相関関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strongly negative correlation between April and August temperatures in Northern Japan 1998 onward is possibly produced by the fluctuation of mid-latitude upper westerly-wind which is directly and/or indirectly affected by the sea surface temperature over the tropical Pacific in the minus IPO (Interdecadal Pacific Oscillation) stage. Whereas before the 1998―in the plus IPO stage―the PJ teleconnection pattern was dominant and then Northern Japan’s temperature was affected by PJ pattern, after 1998―in the minus IPO stage―the La Nina mode SST pattern was predominant and PJ pattern has become unclear. Especially in the spring and summer Northern Japan temperature was influenced by the SST in the NINO.3 (El Nino phenomenon lookout area) and then it’s concluded that the NINO.3 SST plays an important role for the Northern Japan’s temperature fluctuation.