Scheduling under uncertainty and information-rich environment based on discrete convexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Satoko  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60407351)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOR / アルゴリズム / 数理計画法 / スケジューリング / 離散凸解析 / 離散凸関数 / 整凸関数 / 数理工学 / OR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the problems of discrete optimization which occur in each application field and theoretically analyzed the class of integrally convex functions which constitute a common framework for discrete convex functions, including separable convex, L-natural-convex and M-natural-convex functions.The new findings of this research are scalability and a proximity theorem of integral convexity. As a consequence of our proximity and scaling results, we derive a minimization algorithm.
Also, we developed a software for IT project scheduling to reduce the workload on the project manager by improving the efficiency of scheduling work in IT project management.