Project/Area Number |
26350464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mizui Shinji 広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (50249843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 多津人 海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (90559220)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | レーダ反射強度特性 / 航海計器 / 船舶の安全航海 / 航海計器・計測 / 安全航海 / 安全情報 / 船舶の事故防止 / レーダ映像 / レーダ反射強度の解析 / 安全性の評価 / 海洋構造物 / 船舶の夜間事故 / 船舶用レーダの映像 / 反射強度の解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, there are a lot of bridges connecting islands. Particularly in the Seto Inland Sea, several bridges are constructed near the narrow channels. When we pursue the safe operation of the vessels, we consider it important to analyze the masking features of the radar images of such bridges and the reflection intensity. We analyzed the features by the difference in the structure and the masking features along the direction of the width of the bridge and the reflection intensity about two bridges, in order to improve the safety of ships traffic. we tried a new evaluation method for the radar reflection intensity of the connecting bridges those are huge and strong reflection structures.