Toxicity evaluation and mechanism of acid gas generation from halogen fire extinguisher by combination of FTIR analysis and human cell A549 viability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
konishi tadashi  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00225468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 健太郎  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70458280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハロゲン消火剤 / 酸性ガス / リチウムイオン電池 / ヒト細胞 / 毒性評価 / ハロゲン系消火剤 / ヒト肺細胞A549 / 熱暴走火災 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / フーリエ変換赤外分光法 / ヒト肺細胞毒性評価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained for the purpose of the hazard assessment of the fire-extinguishing gas of the lithium ion battery fire by the non-animal experiment which used human pneumocyte.The experimental device which exposes fire gas, which was generated by the fire-extinguishant FK-5-1-12 is added to a lithium ion battery fire, to human cell was completed.The soluble gas which exists in fire gas was collected as condensed water, and the continuous fire gas exposure experiment was established.(2) Glass was corroded by the condensed water in fire gas, and the amount for the test slide glass corrosion was 62.7 micrometer/h.(2) Glass was corroded by the condensed water in fire gas, and the amount for the test slide glass corrosion was 62.7 micrometer/h.(2) Glass was corroded by the condensed water in fire gas, and the amount for the test slide glass corrosion was 62.7 micrometer/h.