Research on damage assessment method about pre-modern earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Akihito  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (50528924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史地震 / 史料批判 / 被害評価 / 震度推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I investigated the damage situation of buildings and their locations from pre-modern earthquake on the basis of historical literature whose reliability were reviewed. I then estimated a seismic intensity at each location taking construction histories (e.g., elapsed year since constructed, histories of repairs) and characteristics of buildings (e.g., earthquake capacity) into consideration. According to the estimated seismic intensity, I created seismic intensity maps using the geographic information system. These intensity maps are more reliable than before, because an estimated intensity reflects the reality of each damaged building.