Improvement of prediction method of damage due to gusty winds using temporal and spacial data analysis and info-graphics for disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TOMOKIYO Eriko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30346829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強風災害 / 被害予測 / 竜巻 / 自然災害予測 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to predict a damage risk in an area due to gusty winds in order to make disaster measures. In this paper, we decided the path of the tornado that had remarkable damage. And we tried to predict a damaged area of buildings using building densities and the high wind damage scale by the tornado. Then we compared the actual building damage and the predicted one. Actual occurrence rate of damage building was not coincident with probability density used to predict in an area where smaller wind blew. Therefore, larger damaged area of buildings was predicted than the real damaged area. However, the predicted building damage and the actual one corresponded in an area where stronger winds blew. On the other hand, the place and the time that severe human damage occur were determined using the past gusty winds disaster. And we proposed how to estimate human damage based on the place and the time that tornadoes occur. Then the human and structural damage was visualized on the GIS.