Brain Injury Biomechanics Research integrating its Spationtemporal Factors using Injury Reconstruction Technique and Neurortansmission Functional Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yusuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70432135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲次 基希  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422486)
佐藤 勝重  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合的傷害バイオメカニクス / 実症例再現実験 / 頭部実体モデル / 急性硬膜下血腫 / びまん性脳損傷 / 膜電位解析 / 脳実質ひずみ計測 / 傷害バイオメカニクス / 脳震盪 / びまん性軸索損傷 / 防護反応 / 頭部外傷 / 実体モデル / 膜電位計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain injury occurs as a consequence of human behavior, protective reaction, rigid body motion, tissue deformation and cell damage. In order to understand the spatiotemporal structure of injuries, we conducted integrated brain injury biomechanics researches regarding rigid body motion of the head, tissue deformation and cell damage. Especially, we focused on rotational brain injuries mechanisms such as diffused brain injuries and acute subdural haematoma. In order to clarify relationship between rigid body motion of the head and tissue damage, we conducted injury reconstruction experiments for child abuse, household trauma and sports injury in Judo, by using our original physical head models capable of visualization ofintracranial brain motion. In addition, in order to clarify relationship between tissue deformation and cell damage, we examined relationship between strain distribution and action potential when strain is loaded to corpus callosum of rat brain slice.