Novel DNA vaccine strategy to elicit antitumor immune responses by transfecting with plasmids coding for pathogenic antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2016)
Meiji Pharmaceutical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomoko  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (80372910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Yoshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (00162090)
Research Collaborator ERIGUCHI Masazumi
USHIGUSA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAワクチン / 遺伝子治療 / ガン免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel antitumor strategy by transfecting with the plasmids coding for pathogenic antigens. We examined the therapeutic effects of the transfection of the plasmid coding a membrane-associating protein, ESAT-6, or a secretory antigen, Ag85B. Both plasmids showed similar significant effects in tumor-bearing mice. Accumulation of T-cells and monocytic cells was observed in the diminished tumors. The antigens synthesized in the tumor cells would be degraded as heterologous proteins, and the degraded peptides would be presented on the cell surfaces as "artificial neoepitopes". The exosomes presenting the epitopes would be secreted from the cells, and were thought to play an essential role in eliciting antitumor immunity. This hypothesis was confirmed by the experiments with the exosomes presenting the "artificial neoepitopes", which had been prepared by transfection of the cultured cells with the pathogenic antigen genes.