Impulse-driven Capsule for Medical Inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Takahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10367401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 直  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (90443499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカプセル / カプセル内視鏡 / 自走式 / 管内走行 / 消化管 / 内視鏡 / 自走 / マイクロメカニズム / ロボット / 医療機器 / 検査 / アクチュエータ / マイクロメカニズム / 振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a capsule endoscope that can move by itself. Measuring only 11mm in diameter and 31 mm in length, it is sufficiently small to be placed in human gullet or intestines. This capsule has an electromagnetic vibration actuator which consists of a coil and a magnet, and an electric pulse drives the magnet to move the capsule. This actuator needs to generate larger driving force than frictional resistance of human gullet or intestines and weight of the capsule including a camera, a circuit board and a battery.