Development of a robotic tool controlled by the head inclination angle and intentional jaw closure to achieve surgeon's easy operation of endoscope at laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Tamotsu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90404219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北里 周  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00567167)
足立 智彦  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60437879)
諸麥 俊司  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70346930)
江口 晋  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords装着型筋活動センサ / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 内視鏡手術支援ロボット / 外科医不足 / 手術支援ロボット / 内視鏡下手術 / ロボット / 一人手術 / 内視鏡下手術支援器具 / 鏡視下手術 / ロボット手術 / 次世代手術支援器具 / 筋活動センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An assistive device has been proposed to realize laparoscopic surgery with less number of assistants. This assistive device holds a laparoscope and allows the surgeon to operate the endoscope by himself/herself through slight movements of the jaw and the head inclination angle detected through a head-mount interface. A new prototype has been developed and tested. It was demonstrated that users can complete a forcep operation task under own endoscope operations by using the prototype taking 1.20 times as long as it does under scope operations by an assistant.The clinical study also seeks to determine the advantage of the robotic camera holder as compared with the human camera holder and other robotic laparoscope holders.