Development and application of multi-purpose cancer diagnosis system using hyper spectral imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKindai University (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Takashi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (00367054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハイパースペクトラルイメージング / メラノーマ / 化粧品評価 / 診断装置 / 化粧品 / 感性評価 / 生体分光計測 / 診断支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, clinical practical application of hyper spectral imaging technology was examined. A quantitative evaluation index of cosmetics was also developed. Hyperspectral imager costs higher. By diverting the parts of existing equipment, it turned out that it can be trial-manufactured inexpensively. Experiments with healthy volunteers were conducted as a development of a cosmetic evaluation system. As a result of the analysis, effective quantitative evaluation method of cosmetics was established.