Project/Area Number |
26350552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Satoshi 甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (80271518)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 電気化学センサー / 早期診断 / バイオセンサー / ペプチド / 電気化学 / 診断システム / 認知症 / 修飾電極 / 測定法 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / プロテインチップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an electrochemical sensor that aspires for early diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease by quantifying plasma amyloid-beta peptide. Amyloid-beta (Abeta) fibrillization promoting peptide, AFPP, which we have developed, was immobilized on a gold electrode, and then Abeta was added. After accumulation of Abeta on AFPP, cupper ion was added and electrochemical measurements were carried out. By using this procedure, we succeeded in measuring Abeta with the limit of detection, 5 nM. To improve the sensitivity, we made a golod nanoparticle modified electrode. Although the sensitivity was improved, the physical strength of the modified electrode became worth. Therefore, there is a problem with reusability after initialization by washing. Currently the sensitivity of our method does not reach the plasma Abeta level. Further investigations are now under way.