Project/Area Number |
26350582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 運動療法 / 脳卒中 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮障害 / 神経細胞死 / 炎症性サイトカイン / アポトーシス / 接着分子 / 脳梗塞 / 凝固線溶機能 / 血小板活性化 / 血管内皮機能 / リハビリテーション / 血小板 / アディポカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Atherosclerosis causes platelet activation, endothelial dysfunction, and coagulation fibrinolytic disorder, resulting in cerebral thrombosis or hemorrhage. After ischemic or hemorrhagic stroke, inflammatory cytokines, apoptosis, adhesion molecules, and growth factors induce neuronal death around the stroke lesion. The aim of this study is to clarify whether the exercise or rehabilitation contributes to the prevention of neuronal death after stroke. This study demonstrated that physical and occupational therapies reduced the parameters of inflammatory cytokines, apoptosis, adhesion molecules, and growth factors in patients with stroke. It is suggested that the therapeutic exercise prevent the neuronal death after stroke.