Project/Area Number |
26350585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小倉 彩 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (10337991)
野田 千春 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365080)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 心筋重量 / 下肢筋力 / 運動時血圧上昇 / 高血圧症 / 運動負荷試験 / 自律神経活動 / リハビリテーション / 心肥大 / 生活習慣病 / 血圧上昇 / 酸化ストレス / 耐糖能異常 / 左室肥大 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 高齢者 / 心不全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate relationships between muscle weakness, blood pressure (BP) elevation during exercise and left ventricular mass (LVM) in patients with hypertension. Eighty-six hypertensive patients aged 69 ± 8 years with controlled resting BP (i.e., <140/90 mmHg) were recruited. Left ventricular mass index (LVM) and knee extension muscle strength were measured. Difference between baseline and peak systolic BP during the ergometer exercise test was defined as BP elevation during exercise (ΔSBP). Muscle strength was negatively correlated with ΔSBP (r=-0.230, P=0.033) and LVMI (r=-0.233, P=0.031). LVMI was positively correlated with ΔSBP (r=0.307, P=0.033). Muscle strength was a significant independent factor associated with LVMI (β=-0.319, P=0.012). Our findings suggest that muscle weakness is associated with an increase of LVM through excessive BP elevation during exercise in patients with hypertension.