Mixed-methods study of a rehabilitation program for advanced cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tatsuya  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Research Collaborator OHNO Ryo
MIYAKOSHI Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 進行がん / 緩和 / 緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mix-method study was performed on 309 patients with advanced cancer. All patients received physical rehabilitation programs, and were evaluated 1 week later. Improvement on the FIM measures was observed in 57% of all patients. Predictors of improvement included involvement of palliative care team, CRP, grasping power, and clinical impression of the therapists. A qualitative study identified patient-perceived benefits of rehabilitation program.