The effects of exercise therapy on the recovery of memory function in internal capsule stroke model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIMI Naoyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 修  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253287)
岡部 直彦  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30614276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hisashi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30612981)
KOGA Tomoshige  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50186649)
Research Collaborator SHIROMOTO Takashi
LU Feng
MARUYAMA Emi (NAKAMURA Emi)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / リハビリテーション / 内包
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new internal capsule (IC) stroke model using the optic fiber has been reported by other group in 2014. Therefore we have switched from optic fiber method to microsphere (MS) injection model showing memory dysfunction and IC stroke model-like motor dysfunction. Rats were forced to run on a treadmill with mild strength for 7 days as the exercise (Ex group). At the 8th day after beginning the exercise, MS were injected. Non-exercise group (NE group) and sham operated groups were also examined as control groups. The Morris water maze test were performed at 8 days after onset stroke. The memory functions in the Ex group was significantly improved compared with the NE group. However, in the severer MS model (increased number of particles), exercise showed no significant motor functional recovery.