The development and evaluation of the new upper limb evaluation and training system using KINECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Toshio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40244090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 誠  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30229041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上肢機能 / 三次元VR / Kinect / リハビリテーション / バーチャル / KINECT / 脳卒中 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the upper limb evaluation and training system that can evaluate and train upper limb dysfunction under 3D VR environment by using KINECT. The validity of the Kinect measurement value in this system was shown to be adequate in comparison with the actual measurement. Furthermore, AB case single case design was performed for patients with cerebral infarction right hemiplegia in order to verify the effect of upper limb training by this system. As a result, the BBT score used as an outcome measure was higher than the average + 2 SD in the baseline period at all evaluation points in the intervention period.These results indicated that the Kinect based System for upper limb evaluation and training was useful.