| Project/Area Number |
26350618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Yuichi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00570136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
鰐渕 昌彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
三上 毅 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
中崎 公仁 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
浪岡 愛 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60748995)
浪岡 隆洋 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70748996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / リハビリテーション / 可塑性 / 脳梗塞 / 骨髄幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from adult bone marrow improves behavioral function in rat stroke models. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether synergic effects of daily rehabilitation and intravenous infusion of MSCs has therapeutic effects after stroke in rats. A permanent middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) was induced by intraluminal vascular occlusion with a microfilament. Rat MSCs were intravenously infused after MCAO induction, and the rats received daily rehabilitation with treadmill running exercise. Both combined therapy and MSC infusion reduced lesion volume, induced synaptogenesis, and elicited functional improvement compared with the groups without MSC infusion, but the effect was greater in the combined therapy group. The data indicate that the combined therapy of daily rehabilitation and intravenous infusion of MSCs improved functional outcome in a rat MCAO model.