Effect of high frequency burst added prior to each dermal electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Futami Ryoko  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (20156938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能的電気刺激 / 選択的神経刺激 / 神経モデル / 皮膚表面電極 / 選択的刺激 / 高周波 / 閾値変動 / 皮膚電気刺激 / ブロッキング / 高周波電流 / 運動神経 / 指伸筋群 / 感覚閾値 / 高周波刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In functional electrical stimulation (FES) to control paralyzed extremities, "inverse size principle, or reverse recruitment" is known as an effect in which the bigger the diameter of an nerve fiber is, the lower the electrical threshold is. It is also known that this effect degrades the controllability of muscle tensions and joint torques generated by FES.
In this research, relating to the inverse size principle, a new stimulation waveform was proposed and its effects were confirmed by Hodgkin-Huxley model, HH-based cable model, and actual electrical stimulation on human forearms. The proposed stimulation waveform was a repetition of the set of two bursts of sinusoidal/rectangular wave, in which the first bursts are expected to modulate the sensitivities of nerve fibers for the second bursts.