Preparation and property evaluation of semi-solidified enteral nutrient for medical care and treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Takashi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50266376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半固形化栄養剤 / 濃厚栄養剤 / 凝固剤 / 化学反応 / 脱水 / 復水 / 離水 / 物性評価 / 非加熱型凝固剤 / 凍結乾燥・脱水 / 噴霧乾燥・脱水 / 粘度 / かたさ応力 / 半固形化 / ずり速度 / テクスチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In enteral nutrition with gastrostomy (PEG), semi-solidified nutrition with coagulant added to enteral nutrients is used to reduce complications such as diarrhea, gastroesophageal reflux, aspiration pneumonitis.
In this study, to investigate the factors such as drastically viscosity increase and syneresis at the preparation of semi-solidified nutrient. The chemical reaction between enteral nutrient and coagulant was stopped by dehydration. After dehydration, hydration was performed to dehydrated semi-solidified nutrient, change in properties and syneresis were investigated.
As a result, adding an equal amount of water to after dehydrating semi-solidified nutrient, the viscosity did not recover to the before dehydration. Although the nutrient and coagulant chemically react with each other to form a three-dimensional mesh network structure, water impossible return to the inside of original mesh. In conclusion, "water separation" occurred by coexisting semi-solid region and water.