Project/Area Number |
26350695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI MINORU 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70271054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉武 裕 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (00136334)
Research Collaborator |
SASAYAMA KENSAKU
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 身体活動量 / 加速度計 / 学齢期の子ども / 健康 / 日常生活習慣 / メンタルヘルス / スロージョギング / 持久走 / 子ども / 身体活動 / 体力 / 身体的・精神的・社会的特徴 / 授業実践 / コホート研究 / 運動負荷テスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, to examine validity of LC, ten children wearing LC on their waists performed the walking and running tests and energy expenditure was measured by the expired gas analysis method during the tests. As the result, LC method is a good way of measuring physical activity (PA) for children in free-living condition. Secondly, to compare mental health with well-fitness group and low-fitness group in 300 children. The Comparison indicated that well-fitness group were better than low-fitness group in mental resilience. Thirdly, to examine changes in attitude toward endurance running before and after the slow jogging unit on 5th grade elementary school children (n=23), 1st grade junior high school students (n=146), and 2nd grade high school students (n=250). These results suggest that slow jogging unit was able to increase in positive attitude toward endurance running.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず第1に子どもを対象とした身体活動量を評価する方法として,一軸加速度計(ライフコーダ)を用いた方法の妥当性を検証したことにある.第2には,体力の経年変化をベースに,相対的に体力が高くなった子どもは,体力が高くならなかった子どもに比べ,メンタルレジリエンスが良好となることを検証したことである.第3には,ゆっくり走る,スロージョギングの授業は体力が低い子どもでもその態度を良好にすることを検証したことにある.これらのことから,体力が低い子どもに対して身体活動啓発を行う上で重要な学術的,社会的意義が提示できたと考える.