| Project/Area Number |
26350696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Sone Ryoko 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50271078)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAN NOBUSUKE 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00179920)
YAMAZAKI FUMIO 山口県立大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (80269050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 運動後低血圧 / 心的状態 / 暗算成績 / 近赤外分光法 / 暗算 / 暑熱 / 暗算パフォーマンス / 弾性タイツ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In healthy young men, it was suggested that the acute fall in arterial pressure until about 2 hr after moderate endurance exercise is more prominent under high ambient temperature (32℃) than under thermo-neutral temperature (26℃) due to the effect of decreased peripheral vascular resistance caused by thermoregulatory cutaneous vasodilation. And, it was suggested that the cerebral tissue oxygenation at prefrontal area is not changed by ambient temperature. It was indicated that one’s mood state and mental arithmetic performance after the exercise are not affected by the ambient temperature, gum chewing, and elastic tights wearing. However, it is necessary to study further in case of the bigger arterial pressure fall than that in the present study (fall in mean arterial pressure: 5-6 mmHg).