Systematism of theory of Physical Education centered Olympic Education in junior and senior high-school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Akiyo  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10517197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 久  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30154123)
岡出 美則  日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 教授 (60169125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオリンピック教育 / 体育理論 / 授業づくりワークショップ / オリンピックの教育的レガシー / オリンピック・パラリンピック教育 / 教育プログラム / ロンドンオリンピックの教育的レガシー / ロンドンオリンピックのレガシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to systematise of Physical Education centered Olympic Education in junior and senior high-school and to familialize it for all over the country. Some effective unit plans of Olympic and Paralympic study in theory of physical education were developed. Those were developed in line with ministry's curriculum guidelines of jounior and senior high-schools. The workshops for educators were held twice to achive this goal and some challenges were found to spread the Olympic and Paralympic Education in schools. During the period of this study, Japan Sport Agency has started the program for developing Olympic and Paralympic movement, the reality of practices has been rebealed by analyzing their report.
Through researching about the Olympic and Paralympic education programmes of recent two summer games, some effective knowledge has found out for 2020 Tokyo.