Project/Area Number |
26350720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Tomohiro 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, 講師 (00218330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
幸 篤武 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (00623224)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 体育科教育 / 運動観察 / 運動学習 / 動画映像 / スローモーション / 視覚的提示 / デジタル教科書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was conducted to clarify the extent to which observers are able to understand objective movement processes after observing slow-motion or repeated video clips of gymnastics movements on a horizontal bar. The movements were shown to 3-year elementary and 1-year junior high school students using original video clips, repeated video clips, and slow-motion video clips, and the students were asked to reproduce the movements using paper dolls. The results showed that the mean scores for the reproduced processes did not differ significantly between the 2 groups of students, suggesting that observation of repeated video and slow-motion video does not strengthen understanding of the movement process. Mean task scores were significantly higher for students who were shown slow-motion video clips than for those shown original video clips of a “glide kip”, suggesting that slow-motion video is a more effective means of presenting more complex kinematic structures of movement.