Establishment of Rehabilitation Coping Expectation Scale (RCES)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAOI Airi  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60411584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCoping / Rehabilitation / Sport Injury / リハビリテーション / コーピング / スポーツ / スポーツ傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to develop a Sport Rehabilitation Coping Expectation Scale (SRCES). The participants were 129 injured athletes (males=94, females=35). Factor analysis was used to identify six factors (21 items)that influence rehabilitation coping. They were (1) Other-oriented/dependency, (2) Assertiveness, (3) Tendency to overtrain, (4) Optimism, (5) Lack of understanding, and (6) Giving up. When gender and the level of sport were considered, female athletes reported a higher Tendency to overtrain than male athletes. Additionally, athletes who participated in tournaments higher than the national or regional level reported higher Other-oriented/dependency scores than athletes who only participated in lower than state-level tournaments.