Relationship between physicality and moral maily Yamazaki Ansai's Educational Thought
Project/Area Number |
26350766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | モラル / 身体性 / 朱子学 / 神道 / 吉田松陰 / 浅見絅斎 / 靖献遺言 / 忠孝類説 / 講孟箚記 / 祓 / 心神 / 敬 / スポーツ哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bushido that is the foundation of Japanese morals is also a philosophy of samurai's loyalty and behavioral style itself. Therefore, this study elucidated the relationship between Yamazaki Ansai's thought who provided the theoretical foundation of Bushido and morality. Thoughts of Ansai can be grasped through Asami Keisai and Wakabayashi Kyosai, who were Disciple of Ansai. Keisai taught to increase loyalty through study and martial arts. Kyosai emphasized purifying the mind and body and recognizing the doctrine of heaven through everyday prayers and exorcism. These are based on Ansai's teachings and have had a great influence on the samurai who later achieved the Meiji Restoration. And I gained confidence that this teaching was rooted in Japanese spirituality. In the future I would also like to conduct research on Kokugaku, that was National Science and Mitogaku that were origine of Japanese Moral.