| Project/Area Number |
26350780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANISHI Masashi 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50177713)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萩 裕美子 東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20237902)
野川 春夫 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 特任教授 (70208312)
北村 尚浩 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (70274868)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 子ども / 体力向上実践地域 / 総合型クラブ / 貯筋運動 / QOL |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect on the QOL using the Japanese version of PedsQLTM through examining the intervention of a physical activity as Resistance Training Program for children of community sports clubs in Model Community to Improve the Physical Fitness. The study analyzed responses received from 61 boys and girls, together with those of their parents from three community sports clubs in K-City, Miyazaki, Japan, between November 2015 and February 2016. The Generic Core Scales consisting of 23 items of PedsQLTM were divided into four major functioning scales: Physical, Emotional, Social and School. The QOL was measured in the pre- and post-resistance training program. The mean values of Physical Health Summary Score and Total score for children significantly increased in the post-training program. However, the Psychological Health Summary Score and Total score from parents significantly decreased in the post-training program.