The Sexualization of Masculinity: Representations of Ideal Masculinity in Physical Culture Magazines and the Possibility of a Male Homosocial Continuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kei  関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90386657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords男性性 / マスキュリニティ / マンリネス / ホモソーシャリティ / セクシュアリティ / 身体 / フィジカル・カルチャー / ヘテロノーマティヴィティ / フィジーク誌 / ボディービル / 男性ジェンダー / 身体文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The momentum of the (hetero)sexualization of masculinity was analyzed through physical culture magazines published from the 1930s-80s in the United States. The analysis revealed the following results: From the 1930s-50s, the ideal of masculinity was not yet hetero-sexualized and exemplified a broad range of desire which was not yet segregated as hetero/homosexual; From the 1950s-60s, PC magazines started to exclude non-heterosexual elements from their representations. The reason for the hetero-sexualization of PC magazines was a reaction to the increasing presence of homosexuals. It could be said that the rise of heterosexual self-consciousness itself was paradoxically caused by the creation and increasing awareness of homosexual identity. Moreover, these changes in the masculine ideal, and especially the examples before the 1950s, suggest the possibility of a homosocial continuum - namely, homosociality without discontinuity between homosocial and homosexual desire.