Methodological approach about sports teaching using the Internet
Project/Area Number |
26350808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016) National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyaji Chikara 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (20157647)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ストリーミング再生 / コマ送り / スローモーション再生 / ストリーミング映像 / スポーツ映像 / ストリーミング / Smart-player / websocket |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using videos is the most effective part of teaching sports skills on the Internet. And when viewing videos for sports technique, step-by-step is one of the most important operation on videos. But streaming on the Internet does not have such capability. For this study, the author creates special video player for the Internet which has step-by-step operation, multiple videos, slow motion and examine its effectiveness. As the result of this player, the Internet is useful media for sports technique teaching. To implement step-by-step on the streaming video, the player uses still image download and display, which is overlaying on the streaming video. This method enables not only perform step-forward, but also enables step-backward on the Internet video. Switching streaming to still image display perform smoothly and users will not notice the switching. This is one of the achievement of this research.