Study on change of visceral fat area in university students using a DUALSCAN
Project/Area Number |
26350835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 内臓脂肪面積 / メタボリックシンドローム / 青年期成人 / 内臓脂肪測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to prevent the onset of metabolic syndrome (Mets), it is necessary to focus on the intervention in people aged 20s to 30s who have Mets are rapidly increasing, to identify a group with high risk of onset. Therefore, we examined the relationship between change of visceral fat area (VFA) in one year and Mets constituting factors (abdominal circumference, blood pressure, lipid ,blood glucose) and genetic / environmental factors in university students. The one-year VFA change was significantly increased for men and significantly decreased for women. Examination of the increase in VFA and the change in Mets constituting factors showed a weak correlation with the abdominal circumference of men, but no significant correlation was found between other factors and in women. Considering the increase in VFA and lifestyle habits, association with smoking was confirmed. We could not evaluate the relevance in VFA increase and genetic factor because of number of consent acquisition was small.