Fundamental research for the revival of longevity in Okinawa: Physical activity, lifestyle and health status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Higashionna Akiyo  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60710225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉武 裕  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (00136334)
高瀬 幸一  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60258564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沖縄県 / 高齢者 / 歩数 / 生活習慣 / 身体活動 / 長寿 / 都道府県別平均寿命 / 健康の保持・増進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relationship between the achievement of target step counts (men, ≧7,000 steps/day; women, ≧6,000 steps/day) of Health Japan (second term) and lifestyle and health status among physically independent elderly residents in Okinawa Prefecture. The present findings suggest that not achieving target step counts was associated with male gender, a low self-rated health, a history of hypertension and diabetes, pain, consciousness of a slow walking speed, muscle weakness and low physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都道府県別平均余命をみてみると、沖縄県の高齢者は未だ長寿である。本研究では沖縄県に在住する身体的に自立した高齢者を対象として、身体活動と生活習慣、健康状態等との関係を検討することで、健康寿命を延伸するための基礎資料を得ることができたと考えられる。また、本研究の結果は、沖縄県の都道府県別平均寿命の後退に大きく影響を与えている働き盛りの成人を対象として、身体活動を用いた健康の保持・増進のための対策につながると思われる。