Development and application of a nutrition care model for elderly community-dwelling adults with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohto College of Health Sciences (2018)
Tenshi College (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
SATO Kanae  東都医療大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (40405642)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Taro
SUZUKI Mizue
JIN Akiko
ABE Masako
Hasegawa Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 認知症対応型共同生活介護(グループホーム) / QOL / Vitality Index / 栄養状態 / 排便障害 / 栄養強化常備菜 / 物性評価 / 食事の多様性 / 栄養パウダー / 安静時エネルギー消費量 / 推定エネルギー必要量 / 食事特性 / 行動・心理症状 / 通所介護(デイサービス) / 介護老人福祉施設(特別養護老人ホーム) / 食事パターン / 食事関連負担感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a formula to estimate resting energy expenditure from cognitive function in elderly adults with dementia to aid in estimating energy requirements as the first step in developing a nutrition care plan. Semi-weighted dietary records from a 28-day period showed inadequate intake of dietary fiber, calcium, and zinc.
After confirming a statistically significant correlation between quality of life (QOL) and dietary intake, we developed three okazu dango that can be used in various arrangements in advance meal preparation and are designed to provide supplemental nutrition, improve appetite, and promote eating independence. Composition analysis showed that the hardness,adhesiveness,and cohesiveness of these okazu dango fall under codes 3 and 4 of the Japanese Dysphagia Diet 2013 developed by the JSDR Dysphagia Diet Committee. The results of our nutrition intervention suggest that okazu dango reduce constipation and improve nutritional status and QOL in elderly adults with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の約4人に1人が認知症あるいは予備群とされ、認知症ケアは超高齢社会を生きる国民全体の課題である。
本研究では、認知症の特性に対応するために安静時エネルギー消費量推定式を認知機能別に構築し、在宅・グループホーム認知症者の栄養摂取・QOLの現状を解明した。また、嚥下能力との適合性・栄養補給・食思不振改善・食事動作の自立支援の観点からおかず団子を開発した。
この栄養介入により排便・栄養状態の改善およびQOLの向上を確認した。食事に付加するだけの簡便性や物性をアレンジできる点でおかず団子の普及可能性は高く、増加の一途を辿る認知症高齢者のための新規栄養ケアモデルを構築できた社会的意義は大きいと考える。