A study of inhibitory effects of exercise for a progression of arteriosclerosis - quantitative analysis of transfoming factors of endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kyoji  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10185431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 月山 克史  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10359797)
大友 和夫  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30006754)
若狭 正彦  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70375070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 運動療法 / 炎症 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C57BL/6J male mice (n = 7/group) were fed with the Western diet including 13% fat for 8 weeks. Mice were then divided into 3 groups (control group; 1/week group; 3/week group), and exercise were performed for 8 weeks. The expression of approximately 20,000 transcripts in muscle tissues from each group was assessed using oligonucleotide microarray analysis. Exercise training improved body weight induced by the Western diet. Sixty genes were differentially expressed in the 3/week group, compared with the control group. Over expression profiles involved in genes associated with immunological responses, and down regulation were observed in genes associated with energy metabolism. Our study showed beneficial effects of exercise training in preventing the development and metabolic disorders in middle-aged mice with diet-induced metabolic syndrome.