Project/Area Number |
26350892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Momota Ryusuke 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80263557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 愛二 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50168986)
内藤 一郎 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60362993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OOHASHI Toshitaka 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50194262)
YONEZAWA Tomoko 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
Research Collaborator |
KOMIYAMA Takaaki
NARASAKI Masahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | XV/XVIII型コラーゲン / ミトコンドリア / 細胞骨格 / 診断法 / 基底膜 / コラーゲン / ショウジョウバエ / アンギオテンシンII受容体1型 / チュブリン / アクチン / 細胞内骨格 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify the molecules which would compose "the tran-plasma membrane molecular machinery" of collagen types XV/XVIII and mitochondria, we have screened thousands of genes expressed in muscular tissues and identified possible candidate G-protein coupled receptors. In addition, our histological analyses on collagen types XV/XVIII mutant animals revealed abnormal structures of cytoskeletons, which would potentially compromise the mitochondrial and cellular functions. Moreover, we had successfully optimized the immunohistochemical conditions for the anti-collagen XV/XVIII monoclonal antibodies, which enabled us to use variously processed tissue samples to diagnose human diseases caused by defective collagen XV/XVIII.