Project/Area Number |
26350895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishimoto Hiro 九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (00596827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 大悟 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10596828)
秦 淳 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00448432)
熊谷 秋三 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80145193)
清原 裕 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 健康寿命 / 運動習慣 / 前向き追跡研究 / 地域住民 / 久山町研究 / 時代的変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined secular trends in the prevalence of leisure-time physical activity in community-dwelling Japanese subjects aged 40 years and older in 1988, 2002, and 2007. Physically active status was defined as engaging in exercise at least one or more times per week during leisure time. The age-adjusted prevalence of physically active increased significantly from 2002 to 2007 than 1988 in both sexes. Although the prevalence of regular exercise (three time per week or more) did not change in either sex. Next, we prospectively investigated the relationship between the levels of leisure-time physical activity (mets-h/week) and healthy aging followed 24 years from 1988 to 2012. Compared with the inactive group, the highest active group showed significantly higher risk of healthy aging (p<0.05). After adjusting for potential confounders, we observed the marginally association between physical activity levels and risk of healthy aging.