Investigation of effects of exercise training on innate immunity with exercise time zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akama Takao  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60212411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 枝 伸彦  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (50711181)
清水 和弘  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 研究員 (00508286)
Research Collaborator LEE Unjae  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学研究センター, 招聘研究員
HANAOKA Yukichi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学研究センター, 招聘研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動 / 免疫 / 樹状細胞 / Toll like receptors / 血液 / 身体活動量 / 高齢者 / 生活習慣病 / 運動トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to investigate the influence on the innate immune function due to the execution time zone of continuous exercise training, we studied the relationship with the amount of physical activity (Total consumption, momentum, step count, stride, activity time) and body composition (Height, body weight, body fat mass, muscle mass, protein mass) and innate immune function (number of dendritic cells and dendric cells + toll like receptor 4) along with the execution time zone of training. As a result, although it was not possible to clarify the effect of the innate immune function depending on the execution time zone of training, it was suggested that innate immunity declines due to aging. On the other hand, it was suggested that raising muscle mass might maintain or improve innate immune function regardless of aging. In the future, it is necessary to investigate the relationship between training intervention incorporating low load resistance training and innate immune function.