Elucidation of the mechanisms by which neurogenesis is impaired in dyslipidemic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Toshiaki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (30399117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 豪  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 薬理学, 講師 (50649035)
渡辺 康裕  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 薬理学, 名誉教授 (90127324)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経前駆細胞 / 神経分化 / 酸化LDL / LOX-1 / PKC / Aktリン酸化 / CREBリン酸化 / Aktリン酸化 / 神経幹細胞 / 酸化LDL受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that stimulation with oxidized LDL (ox-LDL) significantly suppressed the differentiation of mouse neural progenitor cells into neural cells. In addition, it was found that the effects of ox-LDL is due to the activation of LOX-1 which activates PKC and inhibits the phosphorylation of Akt and CREB. Thus, the modulation of LOX-1 may ameliorate the impaired neurogenesis and neuropsychiatric function in dyslipidemic patients.