Clarifying the Environmental and Lifestyle Factors that Affect the Formation of a Circadian Rhythm of Salivary Cortisol in Preschool Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Murakami Ayumi  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (50321146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 惠子  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (70313723)
岸本 三香子  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (80312130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児 / 唾液コルチゾール濃度 / 概日リズム / 生活習慣 / 食事 / 幼稚園 / 唾液コルチゾール / 遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the association between the environmental and lifestyle factors of preschool children (4-6 years old) and the presence or absence of a circadian rhythm in their salivary cortisol levels. It has previously been suggested that preschool children who do not wake up independently lack a circadian rhythm and tend to be less healthy than preschool children who do have a circadian rhythm. We found factors, such as having older siblings, playing outside when at home, and taking sports lessons, increased activity levels, but were not connected to the presence or absence of a circadian rhythm. The diet of preschool children who had a circadian rhythm tended to include higher levels of n-6 and n-3 fatty acids than the preschool children who lacked a circadian rhythm, and tended to include significantly lower intake of fruits and beverages, and a higher intake of seaweed and seafood.